2024 NCAA DI men's golf championships: Schedule, how to watch (2024)

The 2024 NCAA DI men's golf championship began with selections on Wednesday, May 1. Regionals, which kicked off on May 13, concluded on May 15, and determined the 156 participants advancing to the championship round. The championship will take place from May 24-29 at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, California.

Click or tap here to see every team and individual qualifier for the regional round.

2024 DI men's golf championships schedule

National championships

  • Friday, May 24-Wednesday, May 29
    • Omni La Costa Resort & Spa | Carlsbad, CA
  • Teams
    • Auburn
    • Virginia
    • Texas Tech
    • Ohio State
    • LSU
    • Clemson
    • East Tennessee State
    • North Carolina
    • Georgia Tech
    • Baylor
    • Vanderbilt
    • Purdue
    • Florida
    • Arizona
    • New Mexico
    • Oklahoma
    • California
    • Oklahoma State
    • West Virginia
    • North Florida
    • Illinois
    • Florida State
    • Texas A&M
    • SMU
    • Stanford
    • Texas
    • Tennessee
    • Notre Dame
    • Utah
    • Wake Forest
  • Individuals
    • Ethan Evans, Duke
    • Nick Mathews, NC State
    • Cameron Huss, Wisconsin
    • Andi Xu, San Diego
    • Ben Warian, Minnesota
    • Kelvin Hernandez, UNCG

Selection show for regional teams and individuals

  • May 1:Watch full show

Regionals

How the championship works

Six 54-hole regional tournaments will be conducted to determine the 30 qualifying teams and six individuals (not on those qualifying teams) who will compete in the finals. Thirteen teams and 10 individuals (not on those teams) will compete at each of three regionals while the other three regionals will have 14 teams and five individuals (not on those teams). The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams will advance to the finals.

All 30 teams and six individuals will complete 54 holes of stroke play. Following 54 holes of competition, the top 15 teams along with the top nine individuals not on an advancing team will advance for one additional day of stroke play to determine the top eight teams for match-play competition and the 72-hole stroke-play individual champion. The top eight teams after 72 holes of play will be placed into a bracket thereafter.

The 2024 national championships will be hosted by the University of Texas at Austin and held atOmni La Costa Resort & Spa.

In team match-play competition, a total of five points will be available with one point being awarded for each individual match. Winning teams will advance to the semifinals and subsequently, the finals. The first team to win three points within the team match will advance, or in the case of the final match, be declared the national champion.

⛳️Where Masters winners played golf in college

2024 DI men's golf championships selections

West Lafayette Regional

Hosted by Purdue |Birck Boilermaker Golf Complex

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. Vanderbilt
2. Arizona
3. Florida
4. New Mexico
5. Purdue
6. San Diego State [Mountain West Conference]
7. Mississippi State
8. Indiana
9. College of Charleston [Coastal Athletic Association]
10. Stetson
11. Colorado State
12. Southern Illinois [Missouri Valley Conference]
13. Tennessee Tech [Ohio Valley Conference]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Caleb VanArragon, Valparaiso
2. Hunter Thomson, Michigan
3. Cameron Huss, Wisconsin
4. Barend Botha, Toledo
5. Valentin Peugnet, Illinois State
6. Owen Stamper, Middle Tennessee
7. Alex McCulla, Illinois State
8. Ty Gingerich, Cincinnati
9. Luke Fuller, Western Kentucky
10. Ben Ortwein, Rider

Baton Rouge Regional

Hosted by LSU |University Club

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. Auburn [Southeastern Conference]
2. Virginia
3. Texas Tech
4. Oregon
5. Duke
6. Ohio State
7. LSU
8. Louisville
9. Houston
10. South Carolina
11. Lipscomb [ASUN Conference]
12. Yale [The Ivy League]
13. Loyola Maryland [Patriot League]
14. Arkansas-Pine Bluff [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Alex Goff, Kentucky
2. Max Sturdza, Florida Atlantic
3. Niilo Maki-Petaja, Louisiana Tech
4. Hugo Thyr, South Alabama
5. Archie Smith, Little Rock

Chapel Hill Regional

Hosted by North Carolina | Finley Golf Club

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. North Carolina [Atlantic Coast Conference]
2. Alabama
3. Georgia Tech
4. East Tennessee State [Southern Conference]
5. Northwestern [Big Ten Conference]
6. Baylor
7. VCU [Atlantic 10 Conference]
8. LMU
9. Long Beach State [Big West Conference]
10. Clemson
11. Michigan State
12. Ball State [Mid-American Conference]
13. Howard [Northeast Conference]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Tobias Jonsson, Mercer
2. Walker Isley, UNCW
3. Nick Mathews, NC State
4. Conor Gough, Charlotte
5. Will Davis, Davidson
6. Spencer Oxendine, NC State
7. Erik Johansson, Campbell
8. Claes Borregaard, Kennesaw State
9. Justin LaRue, Longwood
10. Fred Roberts IV, High Point

Austin Regional

Hosted by Texas | The University of Texas Golf CLub

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. Tennessee
2. Arkansas
3. Texas [Big 12 Conference]
4. Georgia
5. Wake Forest
6. Notre Dame
7. UNC Greensboro
8. Brigham Young
9. Utah
10. San Jose State
11. Grand Canyon [Western Athletic Conference]
12. Arkansas State [Sun Belt Conference]
13. Kansas City [The Summit League]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Gustav Frimodt, TCU
2. Luke Gutschewski, Iowa State
3. Hunter Bott, UTSA
4. Cooper Schultz, Kansas State
5. Kobe Valociek, Virginia Tech
6. Joseph Sullivan, Florida Gulf Coast
7. Erik Jansson, Jacksonville State
8. Justin Biwer, Colorado
9. Alexandre Vandermoten, Jacksonville
10. Peicheng Chen, St. John’s

Stanford Regional

Hosted by Stanford | Stanford Golf Course

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. Florida State
2. Ole Miss
3. Illinois
4. Texas A&M
5. Stanford
6. UCLA
7. SMU
8. Missouri
9. Fresno State
10. UNLV
11. Augusta University [Southland Conference]
12. Liberty [Conference USA]
13. Sacramento State [Big Sky Conference]
14. Siena [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Enrique Dimayuga, Nevada
2. Ben Warian, Minnesota
3. Jakob Melin, San Francisco
4. Cole Rueck, Boise State
5. Joe Sykes, Idaho

Rancho Santa Fe Regional

Hosted by San Diego | The Farms Golf Club

Teams(seeded in the following order):
1. Arizona State [Pac-12 Conference]
2. Washington
3. Oklahoma
4. California
5. Oklahoma State
6. North Florida
7. Chattanooga
8. South Florida [American Athletic Conference]
9. San Diego [West Coast Conference]
10. West Virginia
11. Kansas
12. Wright State [Horizon League]
13. Seton Hall [Big East Conference]
14. Winthrop [Big South Conference]

Individuals(seeded in the following order):
1. Mahanth Chirravuri, Pepperdine
2. Tegan Andrews, Cal State Fullerton
3. William Walsh, Pepperdine
4. Brady Siravo, Pepperdine
5. Kevin Li, Seattle University

Championship history

Florida won last year's title as the program's fifth overall. Check out the full championship history below:

YEARCHAMPIONCOACHSCORERUNNER-UPSCOREHOST OR SITE
2023FloridaJ.C. Deacon3Georgia Tech1Scottsdale, Ariz.
2022TexasJohn Fields3Arizona State2

Scottsdale, Ariz.

2021PepperdineMichael Beard3Oklahoma2Scottsdale, Ariz.
2020Canceled due to Covid-19----------
2019StanfordConrad Ray3Texas2Fayetteville Ark.
2018Oklahoma StateAlan Bratton5Alabama0Stillwater, Okla.
2017OklahomaRyan Hybl3.5Oregon1.5Sugar Grove, Ill.
2016OregonCasey Martin3Texas2Eugene, Ore.
2015LSUChuck Winstead4Southern California1Bradenton, Fla.
2014AlabamaJay Seawell4Oklahoma State1Hutchinson, Kan.
2013AlabamaJay Seawell4Illinois1Atlanta
2012TexasJohn Fields3Alabama2Pacific Palisades, Calif.
2011Augusta StateJosh Gregory3Georgia2Oklahoma State
2010Augusta StateJosh Gregory3.5Oklahoma State1.5Ooltewah, Tenn.
2009Texas A&MJ.T. Higgins3Arkansas2Toledo
2008UCLADerek Freeman1,194Stanford1,195Purdue
2007StanfordConrad Ray1,109Georgia1,121VCU
2006Oklahoma StateMike McGraw1,143Florida1,146Sunriver, Ore.
2005GeorgiaChris Haack1,135Georgia Tech1,146Owings Mills, Md.
2004CaliforniaSteve Desimone1,134UCLA1,140Hot Springs, Va.
2003ClemsonLarry Penley1,191Oklahoma State1,193Oklahoma State
2002MinnesotaBrad James1,134Georgia Tech1,138Ohio State
2001FloridaBuddy Alexander1,126Clemson1,144Duke
2000*Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,116Georgia Tech1,116Auburn
1999GeorgiaChris Haack1,180Oklahoma State1,183Minnesota
1998UNLVDwaine Knight1,118Clemson1,121New Mexico
1997PepperdineJohn Geiberger1,148Wake Forest1,151Northwestern
1996Arizona StateRandy Lein1,186UNLV1,189Chattanooga, Tenn.
1995*Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,156Stanford1,156Ohio State
1994StanfordWally Goodwin1,129Texas1,133SMU
1993FloridaBuddy Alexander1,145Georgia Tech1,146Kentucky
1992ArizonaRick LaRose1,129Arizona State1,136New Mexico
1991Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,161North Carolina1,168San Jose State
1990Arizona StateSteve Loy1,155Florida1,157Florida
1989OklahomaGregg Grost1,139Texas1,158Oklahoma State/Oklahoma
1988UCLAEddie Merrins1,176UTEP/Oklahoma/Oklahoma State1,179Southern California
1987Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,160Wake Forest1,176Ohio State
1986Wake ForestJess Haddock1,156Oklahoma State1,160Wake Forest
1985HoustonDave Williams1,172Oklahoma State1,175Florida
1984HoustonDave Williams1,145Oklahoma State1,146Houston
1983Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,161Texas1,168Fresno State
1982HoustonDave Williams1,141Oklahoma State1,151Pinehurst
1981BYUKarl Tucker1,161Oral Roberts1,163Stanford
1980Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,173BYU1,177Ohio State
1979Ohio StateJames Brown1,189Oklahoma State1,191Wake Forest
1978Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,140Georgia1,157Oregon
1977HoustonDave Williams1,197Oklahoma State1,205Colgate
1976Oklahoma StateMike Holder1,166BYU1,173New Mexico
1975Wake ForestJess Haddock1,156Oklahoma State1,189Ohio State
1974Wake ForestJess Haddock1,158Florida1,160San Diego State
1973FloridaBuster Bishop1,149Oklahoma State1,159Oklahoma State
1972TexasGeorge Hannon1,146Houston1,159Cape Coral
1971TexasGeorge Hannon1,144Houston1,151Arizona
1970HoustonDave Williams1,172Wake Forest1,182Ohio State
1969HoustonDave Williams1,223Wake Forest1,232Broadmoor
1968FloridaBuster Bishop1,154Houston1,156New Mexico State
1967HoustonDave Williams585Florida588Shawnee, Pa.
1966HoustonDave Williams582San Jose State586Stanford
1965HoustonDave Williams577Cal State L.A.587Tennessee
1964HoustonDave Williams580Oklahoma State587Broadmoor
1963Oklahoma StateLabron Harris581Houston582Wichita State
1962HoustonDave Williams588Oklahoma State598Duke
1961PurdueSam Voinoff584Arizona State595Lafayette
1960HoustonDave Williams603Purdue/Oklahoma State607Broadmoor
1959HoustonDave Williams561Purdue571Oregon
1958HoustonDave Williams570Oklahoma State582Williams
1957HoustonDave Williams602Stanford603Broadmoor
1956HoustonDave Williams601North Texas/Purdue602Ohio State
1955LSUMike Barbato574North Texas583Tennessee
1954SMUGraham Ross572North Texas573Houston/Rice
1953StanfordCharles Finger578North Carolina580Broadmoor
1952North TexasFred Cobb587Michigan593Purdue
1951North TexasFred Cobb588Ohio State589Ohio State
1950North TexasFred Cobb573Purdue577New Mexico
1949North TexasFred Cobb590Purdue/Texas600Iowa State
1948San Jose StateWilbur Hubbard579LSU588Stanford
1947LSUT.P. Heard606Duke614Michigan
1946StanfordEddie Twiggs619Michigan624Princeton
1945Ohio StateRobert Kepler602Northwestern621Ohio State
1944Notre DameGeorge Holderith311Minnesota312Inverness
1943YaleWilliam Neale614Michigan618Olympia Fields
1942LSU/StanfordMajor J. Perry Cole/Eddie Twiggs590Notre Dame
1941StanfordEddie Twiggs580LSU599Ohio State
1940Princeton/LSUWalter Bourne/Major J. Perry Cole601Ekwanok
1939StanfordEddie Twiggs612Northwestern/Princeton614Wakonda
1938StanfordLouisville
1937PrincetonOakmont
1936YaleNorth Shore
1935MichiganCongressional
1934MichiganCleveland
1933YaleBuffalo
1932YaleHot Springs, Va.
1931YaleOlympia Fields
1930PrincetonOakmont
1929PrincetonDeal, N.J.
1928PrincetonApawamis
1927PrincetonGarden City
1926YaleMerion
1925YaleMontclair
1924YaleGreenwich
1923PrincetonSiwanoy
1922PrincetonGarden City
1921DartmouthGreenwich
1920PrincetonNassau
1919PrincetonMerion
1916PrincetonOakmont
1915YaleGreenwich
1914PrincetonGarden City
1912Yale (fall)/ Yale (spring)Huntingdon Valley/Ekwanko
1911YaleBaltusrol
1910YaleEssex County
1909YaleApawamis
1908YaleBrae Burn
1907YaleNassau
1906YaleGarden City
1905YaleGarden City
1904HarvardMyopia
1903HarvardGarden City
1902Harvard (fall)/Yale (spring)Morris County/Garden City
1901HarvardAtlantic City
1899Harvard
1898Yale (fall)/Harvard (spring)
1897YaleArdsley Casino
2024 NCAA DI men's golf championships: Schedule, how to watch (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Clemencia Bogisich Ret

Last Updated:

Views: 5665

Rating: 5 / 5 (60 voted)

Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Clemencia Bogisich Ret

Birthday: 2001-07-17

Address: Suite 794 53887 Geri Spring, West Cristentown, KY 54855

Phone: +5934435460663

Job: Central Hospitality Director

Hobby: Yoga, Electronics, Rafting, Lockpicking, Inline skating, Puzzles, scrapbook

Introduction: My name is Clemencia Bogisich Ret, I am a super, outstanding, graceful, friendly, vast, comfortable, agreeable person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.