GameStop Corp (GME) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (2024)

Markets

US

Europe

Asia

Currencies

Crypto

Futures

DAX18,236.19-1.28%-235.86DAX18,236.191.28%
FTSE 1008,139.81-0.66%-53.68FTSE 1008,139.810.66%
CAC 407,508.66-1.56%-118.79CAC 407,508.661.56%
IBEX 3510,898.80-1.12%-123.30IBEX 3510,898.801.12%
STOXX 504,903.62-1.33%-66.21STOXX 504,903.621.33%

HomeGME • NYSE

GameStop Corp

$24.60

After Hours:

$24.75

(0.61%)+0.15

Closed: Jul 9, 7:59:56 PM GMT-4 · USD · NYSE · Disclaimer

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

NVIDIA Corp

$131.38

NVDA2.48%

AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc

$5.46

AMC0.18%

Apple Inc

$228.68

AAPL0.38%

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc

$0.39

FFIE6.02%

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust

$555.82

SPY0.097%

Reddit

$70.59

RDDT3.05%

Amazon.com Inc

$199.34

AMZN0.025%

ProShares UltraPro QQQ

$82.35

TQQQ0.22%

Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund ETF

$272.42

VTI0.026%

Rivian Automotive Inc

$15.71

RIVN1.42%

Financials

Income Statement

Revenue

Net income

(USD)May 2024info

Fiscal Q1 2025 ended 5/4/24. Reported on 6/11/24.

Y/Y change

Revenue

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations

881.80M-28.72%

Operating expense

Represents the total incurred expenses through normal operations

295.10M-14.64%

Net income

Company’s earnings for a period net of operating costs, taxes, and interest

-32.30M36.04%

Net profit margin

Measures how much net income or profit is generated as a percentage of revenue.

-3.6610.29%

Earnings per share

Represents the company's profit divided by the outstanding shares of its common stock.

-0.1214.29%

EBITDA

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, is a measure of a company's overall financial performance and is used as an alternative to net income in some circ*mstances

-33.80M24.38%

Effective tax rate

The percent of their income that a corporation pays in taxes

9.52%

Total assets

Total liabilities

(USD)May 2024info

Fiscal Q1 2025 ended 5/4/24. Reported on 6/11/24.

Y/Y change

Cash and short-term investments

Investments that are relatively liquid and have maturities between 3 months and one year

1.08B-17.34%

Total assets

The total amount of assets owned by a company

2.59B-15.74%

Total liabilities

Sum of the combined debts a company owes

1.28B-28.84%

Total equity

The value of subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of a company

1.31B

Shares outstanding

Total number of common shares outstanding as of the latest date disclosed in a financial filing

351.22M

Price to book

A ratio used to determine if a company’s market value is in line with the value of its assets less liabilities and preferred stock

5.73

Return on assets

A financial ratio that shows a company’s profitability compared to its assets

-4.78%

Return on capital

Company’s return above the average cost it pays for its debt and equity capital

-6.59%

Net change in cash

(USD)May 2024info

Fiscal Q1 2025 ended 5/4/24. Reported on 6/11/24.

Y/Y change

Net income

Company’s earnings for a period net of operating costs, taxes, and interest

-32.30M36.04%

Cash from operations

Net cash used or generated for core business activities

-109.80M-6.91%

Cash from investing

Net cash used or generated in investing activities such as purchasing assets

189.80M2,932.84%

Cash from financing

Net cash used or generated in financing activities such as dividend payments and loans

-2.70M3.57%

Net change in cash

The amount by which a company's cash balance increases or decreases in an accounting period

78.60M167.64%

Free cash flow

Amount of cash a business has after it has met its financial obligations such as debt and outstanding payments

-117.22M-91.54%

Stock

Ownership of a fraction of a corporation and the right to claim a share of the corporation's assets and profits equal to the amount of stock owned

US listed security

Listed on NYSE

US headquartered

Headquartered in Grapevine, Texas, United States

Previous close

The last closing price

$24.45

Day range

The range between the high and low prices over the past day

$24.00 - $25.18

Year range

The range between the high and low prices over the past 52 weeks

$9.95 - $64.83

Market cap

A valuation method that multiplies the price of a company's stock by the total number of outstanding shares.

8.64B USD

Avg Volume

The average number of shares traded each day over the past 30 days

67.99M

P/E ratio

The ratio of current share price to trailing twelve month EPS that signals if the price is high or low compared to other stocks

302.92

Dividend yield

The ratio of annual dividend to current share price that estimates the dividend return of a stock

-

Primary exchange

Listed exchange for this security

NYSE

GameStop Corp (GME) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (9)

CDP Climate Change Score

A score provided by CDP (formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project) that rates a company on its climate transparency and performance

B-

About

CEO

Ryan Cohen

Founded

1984

Headquarters

Grapevine, TexasUnited States

Employees

17,000

Discover more

You may be interested in

info

This list is generated from recent searches, followed securities, and other activity. Learn more

All data and information is provided “as is” for personal informational purposes only, and is not intended to be financial advice nor is it for trading purposes or investment, tax, legal, accounting or other advice. Google is not an investment adviser nor is it a financial adviser and expresses no view, recommendation or opinion with respect to any of the companies included in this list or any securities issued by those companies. Please consult your broker or financial representative to verify pricing before executing any trades. Learn more

IndexFTSE 100 Index8,139.810.66%
IndexDow Jones Industrial Average39,291.970.13%
IndexFTSE 250 Index20,645.020.74%
TSLATesla Inc$262.333.71%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc$199.340.025%
AAPLApple Inc$228.680.38%
LLOYLloyds Banking Group PLCGBX57.820.035%
BARCBarclays PLCGBX216.700.023%
BPBP plcGBX454.400.032%
IndexFTSE All-Share Index4,452.610.65%
IndexBSE SENSEX79,748.050.75%
RRRolls-Royce Holdings PLCGBX461.303.04%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd - ADR$75.702.99%
IAGInternational Consolidated Airlns Grp SAGBX172.900.00%
IndexNIFTY 5024,261.150.70%
IndexNasdaq-10020,453.020.066%
EZJeasyJet plcGBX464.900.11%

People also search for

NVDANVIDIA Corp$131.382.48%
AMCAMC Entertainment Holdings Inc$5.460.18%
AAPLApple Inc$228.680.38%
FFIEFaraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc$0.396.02%
RDDTReddit$70.593.05%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc$199.340.025%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ$82.350.22%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund ETF$272.420.026%
RIVNRivian Automotive Inc$15.711.42%
NVAXNovavax Inc$11.841.82%
TLRYTilray Brands Inc$1.760.86%
TSLATesla Inc$262.333.71%
RKLBRocket Lab USA Inc$5.082.21%
CHWYChewy Inc$24.810.040%
MVISMicrovision Inc$1.092.68%
SPWRSunPower Corporation$2.305.99%
IBRXImmunitybio Inc$6.502.11%

GameStop Corp (GME) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (10)HelpSend feedbackPrivacyTermsDisclaimer

GameStop Corp (GME) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dong Thiel

Last Updated:

Views: 6539

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (79 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dong Thiel

Birthday: 2001-07-14

Address: 2865 Kasha Unions, West Corrinne, AK 05708-1071

Phone: +3512198379449

Job: Design Planner

Hobby: Graffiti, Foreign language learning, Gambling, Metalworking, Rowing, Sculling, Sewing

Introduction: My name is Dong Thiel, I am a brainy, happy, tasty, lively, splendid, talented, cooperative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.